Guest  | Sign Up | Login | New Thread | Sections | 0c | What's Up? | Games! | Downloads | Shop | Chat | Tools
  Follow us on Twitter

Work permits are a form of
temporary residence
permit, issued on request
to applicants who intend
to visit South Africa for
longer than three months
but less than three years.
Once issued with a quota
work permit , you are
required to submit proof
that you have secured
employment in the
approved occupational
category within 90 days,
and then every year after
that. Your quota work
permit is "open ended",
that is valid for as long as
you stay employed in the
original approved category
or profession.
A general work permit is
valid for the duration of
the contract. However, it
will lapse six months after
being issued (and every
year thereafter) unless you
submit "satisfactory proof"
to the Department of
Home Affairs that you are
still employed. An
exceptional skills permit is
valid for three years, and
an intra-company transfer
for two years.
See the Department
of Home Affairs
website for
information on types
of temporary
residence permits,
including work,
business and
corporate permits.

Related Topics

Top SectionsSee More
This forum does not have any boards.

This forum does not have any topics.

Top Posters This Month (500 Credits)
Sir-Phil (3) β€” bason15 (1) β€”
(See More)